MOC Enterprises (Aust) No2 Pty Ltd T/As Swan Hill & Kerang Toyota, Swan Hill Kia Privacy Policy

MOC Enterprises (Aust) No2 Pty Ltd (hereafter known as “The Company”) is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

The information that you provide to The Company may be use or disclosed in order to verify your identity, provide our services including invoicing, collections, marketing of our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers, provide you with warranty information, administration, and the ongoing maintenance and mechanical servicing of your vehicle, or upcoming events. You may elect to not receive such notifications at any time.

The Company collects and holds the following types of person information;

  • Names and Address of Customers, Email Addresses, Dates of Birth, Telephone and Mobile Numbers, Drivers Licence Details, Personal Interests and Activities

The Company collects personal information directly from individuals or from purchase orders, publicly available sources, competitors, or referrals from other individuals or entities.

The Company will not disclose personal information about an individual for any other purpose than for which has it has been collected, unless so agreed to by the individual concerned. The Company shall also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and also protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure. Please contact our Customer Support Co-Ordinator to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.

The personal information held by The Company is stored on our own internally based servers and within our own internal archiving system.

You have the right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that The Company holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. There are a small number of cases where this may not be allowable; where such an inspection impinges on work product or the confidentiality of The Company’s records or where an obligation or contractual agreement is contravened, (or may have the ability to cause such a contravention).

Occasionally, The Company contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by The Company at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes:

  • Names and Address of Customers, Email Addresses, Mobile Phone Numbers, Personal Interests and Activities

Wherever it is lawful and practicable The Company can give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with the organisation.

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact our Privacy Officer. You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, or telephone on 1300 363 992.

If you require any more information, or wish to discuss The Company’s privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
Ms Rebecca Parseghian
5646 Murray Valley Hwy
Swan Hill VIC 3585
Ph 03 5033 2800
rebeccap@swanhilltoyota.com.au

Customer Support Co-Ordinator
Miss Heidi Higginson
5646 Murray Valley Hwy
Swan Hill VIC 3585
Ph 03 5033 2800
heidih@swanhilltoyota.com.au